Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope) Conservation Status Review
Review Date = 01/15/2009
ScoreU - Unknown
ScoreF - 20,000-200,000 km squared (about 8,000-80,000 square miles)
Comment183221 square kilometers based on Natural Heritage Program range maps
Area of Occupancy
ScoreH - >20,000 km squared (greater than 5,000,000 acres)
Comment57,272 square kilometers based on GAP predicted model.
ScoreE - Relatively Stable (±25% change)
CommentOpen forests with flowers for foraging have been stable to increasing since European arrival.
ScoreF - Increasing. Increase of >10% in population, range, area occupied, and/or number or condition of occurrences
CommentBreeding Bird Survey (BBS) has relatively low credibility in Montana, but shows an increase since 1980 of 2.3% per year which is a 25 percent increase over a 10 year time period. Surrounding states also show increasing trends.
ScoreG - Slightly threatened. Threats, while recognizable, are of low severity, or affecting only a small portion of the population or area.
SeverityLow - Low but nontrivial reduction of species population or reversible degradation or reduction of habitat in area affected, with recovery expected in 10-50 years.
ScopeLow - 5-20% of total population or area affected
ImmediacyLow - Threat is likely to be operational within 5-20 years.
ScoreB - Moderately Vulnerable. Species exhibits moderate age of maturity, frequency of reproduction, and/or fecundity such that populations generally tend to recover from decreases in abundance over a period of several years (on the order of 5-20 years or 2-5 generations); or species has moderate dispersal capability such that extirpated populations generally become reestablished through natural recolonization (unaided by humans).
ScoreC - Moderate. Generalist. Broad-scale or diverse (general) habitat(s) or other abiotic and/or biotic factors are used or required by the species but some key requirements are scarce in the generalized range of the species within the area of interest.
CommentUse a wide variety of habitats, but typically rely on riparian areas for nesting.