Search Field Guide
Advanced Search
Montana Animal Field Guide

Advanced Search

The Advanced Search allows you to find species with specific characteristics.  The Rank and Status will search based on how that species is ranked by NatureServe (Global Ranks), the Montana Natural Heritage Program (State Ranks), and by federal agency status.

  • Selecting multiple items Between the major sections will result in an "AND" search
    • (eg. Common Name=Bats AND Species of Concern=SOC)
  • Selecting multiple items Within a pick list will result in an "OR" search
    • (eg. Species of Concern = SOC OR Potential SOC)
Animal and Plants Search
Scientific Name:
Common Name:
Scientific Name:
Common Name:

Major Taxonomic Group
Multi-select is allowed.  Use <CTRL><Click> to select or deselect.
Species Rank / Status
Multi-select is allowed but only within a Single picklist.  Use <CTRL><Click> to select or deselect.

Ecological Systems Search


Search Images

There are currently 7 active users in the Montana Field Guide.