Northern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) Conservation Status Review
Review Date = 05/03/2018
ScoreF - 20,000-200,000 km squared (about 8,000-80,000 square miles)
Comment137,883 square Kilometers from Natural Heritage Program range maps
ScoreE - Relatively Stable (±25% change)
CommentHabitat is likely stable within +/- 25% since European settlement
ScoreU - Unknown. Short-term trend in population, range, area occupied, and number and condition of occurrences unknown.
CommentNo data on trends available
ScoreU - Unknown. The available information is not sufficient to assign degree of threat as above. (Severity, scope, and immediacy are all unknown, or mostly [two of three] unknown or not assessed [null].)
CommentLargely unknown, but forest management practices and fire may impact this species as it is found in mature forests, but the extent of impacts is not currently known and likely to be low
ScoreB - Moderately Vulnerable. Species exhibits moderate age of maturity, frequency of reproduction, and/or fecundity such that populations generally tend to recover from decreases in abundance over a period of several years (on the order of 5-20 years or 2-5 generations); or species has moderate dispersal capability such that extirpated populations generally become reestablished through natural recolonization (unaided by humans).
CommentModerately Vulnerable. Species matures quickly (1 year) but reproduces only once per year, averaging 3 young. Dispersal may be limited by fragmentation of forest stands.
ScoreC - Moderate. Generalist. Broad-scale or diverse (general) habitat(s) or other abiotic and/or biotic factors are used or required by the species but some key requirements are scarce in the generalized range of the species within the area of interest.
CommentAssociated with conifer forests across western and central Montana but dependent on cavities for nesting
Raw Conservation Status Score
3.5 + 0 (geographic distribution) + 0 (environmental specificity) + 0 (long-term trend) + 0 (threats) = 3.5