View in other NatureServe Network Field Guides
Northern Goshawk -
Species of Concern Native Species Global Rank
Agency Status USFWS
Listen to an Audio Sample
It seems your browser doesn't support HTML5 audio. Here is a
to the audio instead Copyright by Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics, Department of Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, all rights reserved.
The Northern Goshawk is a fairly large hawk with a long tail having a broad, dark sub-terminal band and three to four narrower dark bands, rounded wing tips, and a conspicuous pale eyebrow. The sexes are similar with adults having a dark crown, blue-gray back, white underparts with fine, dense gray barring and conspicuous white undertail coverts. The eyes of adults are deep ruby-red and the feet are yellow. Immature Northern Goshawks are brown above, buffy below, with dense, blurry streaking. The undertail coverts are dark-streaked and the tail has wavy dark bands bordered with white and a thin white tip. The eyes of immature Northern Goshawks are yellowish, deepening in color to red as they mature. The total length is 53 to 66 cm, with females averaging larger than males (Squires and Reynolds 1997).
For a comprehensive review of the conservation status, habitat use, and ecology of this and other Montana bird species, please see
Marks et al. 2016, Birds of Montana.
The Northern Goshawk is the largest and heaviest bodied of the three North American accipiters. Goshawks are clearly larger than Sharp-shinned Hawks (
Accipiter striatus). Male Northern Goshawks can be of similar size to female Cooper's Hawks ( Accipiter cooperi), but Northern Goshawks have broader wings and a relatively short tail compared to Cooper's Hawks (Squires and Reynolds 1997). Their ventral surface is pale rather than rust-colored as well. They can be distinguished from both Sharp-shinned and Cooper's Hawks by their whiteish underside as well as a boldly patterned head with a strong, white superciliary line above the eye (Sibley 2000). Juvenile Northern Goshawks can be distinguished from juvenile Cooper's Hawks by their conspicuous pale superciliary line (Squires and Reynolds 1997), overall buffy wash appearance on the breast and belly (Sibley 2000), uneven tail-bands creating a zig-zag pattern when the tail is spread (Squires and Reynolds 1997) and overall paler and more patterned upperside (Sibley 2000). Northern Goshawks can be discerned from falcons by their shorter, more rounded wings, and alternating flap-and-glide flight pattern.
Western Hemisphere Range
The Northern Goshawk has the widest distribution of the world’s 50 species of accipiters. It is a permanent resident in North America from Alaska east to Labrador and Newfoundland and south throughout much of the western U.S., along the northern tier of states from Minnesota to New York, in northern New Jersey and New England, and in the Appalachian Mountains of Maryland and West Virginia. It also winters in the Great Plains and across the central U.S. Disjunct populations occur in Mexico from Sonora and Chihuahua south to Jalisco and in Guerrero. Northern Goshawks also breed across Eurasia between 36º and 65ºN.
Observations in Montana Natural Heritage Program Database
Number of Observations:
(Click on the following maps and charts to see full sized version)
Map Help and Descriptions
SUMMER (Feb 16 - Dec 14)
Direct Evidence of Breeding
Indirect Evidence of Breeding
No Evidence of Breeding
WINTER (Dec 15 - Feb 15)
Not Regularly Observed
(Observations spanning multiple months or years are excluded from time charts)
Earliest, peak and latest migration dates for Northern Goshawks in Montana are not well established for either spring or fall, and spring movements are less obvious than fall migration. Northern Goshawks are much less common at migration watch sites than are the other two accipiters, and their numbers vary more from year to year (Mueller et al. 1977). The number counted annually from late August through late October at the Bridger Mountains watch site ranged from two to 96 between 1991 and 2010 (mean = 32). West of the divide at the Jewel Basin watch site, 50 were counted from 31 August to 1 November 2008, 30 from 30 August to 25 October 2009, and 35 from 28 August to 23 October 2010 (Dan Casey, personal communication). The highest numbers occurred after the middle of October in all three years, and the lower counts in 2009 and 2010 may have resulted from the count periods ending sooner owing to heavy snows (Dan Casey, personal communication). The species is generally considered a year-round resident or partial migrant in Montana as Northern Goshawks have been observed in transit during every month of the year (Montana Bird Distribution Committee 2012). In the northeastern quarter of Montana it is an uncommon migrant and winter resident only. Movements are apparently dependent on prey availability and is often only to lower elevations or into more open habitat types (Squires and Reynolds 1997), which may explain the presence of Northern Goshawks wintering at locations within the state east of documented breeding locations. Migration routes throughout the west are poorly defined and are believed to occur over a broad area (Squires and Reynolds 1997). Beebe (1974) believed significant numbers from Alberta, as well as Montana breeding birds, might migrate south along the Rocky Mountain Front Range. Irruptive movements of northern birds to the south occur in approximately 10-year cycles and are apparently dependent on Snowshoe Hare and grouse population lows (Squires and Reynolds 1997).
Goshawks nest in a variety of forest types in Montana, including Douglas-fir and Western Larch west of the Continental Divide, Lodgepole Pine in Beaverhead County, and Ponderosa Pine in Powder River and Carter counties. They prefer mature and old-growth forests with a preponderance of large trees, a dense canopy, and a relatively open understory (Hayward and Escano 1989, Squires and Reynolds 1997, Clough 2000). An exception to this generality is in Beaverhead County, where nests commonly occur in Lodgepole Pine stands with an average tree diameter of only 13 cm, although the birds usually place their nests in larger trees within these stands (Kirkley 1996). The nest is a bulky platform of sticks placed near the main trunk of a large tree from 6-20 m off the ground, usually in the lower part of the canopy. Forest stands where Northern Goshawks nest in Montana tend to be mature large-tract conifer forests with a high canopy cover (69%), relatively steep slope (21%), and little to sparse undergrowth (Kirkley 1996). Hayward and Escano (1989) examined nest-site characteristics at 17 territories in western Montana and northern Idaho in 1983. The birds nested preferentially in mature and old-growth stands of conifers that had a closed canopy (75-85% canopy cover) and a large forest opening within 1 km of the nest. Nest heights ranged from 7-17 m, and most nests were placed next to the main trunk in the lower one-third of the canopy. All Northern Goshawk nest trees reported by Kirkley (1996) were either Lodgepole Pine or Douglas-fir with an average DBH (diameter at breast height) of 33.6 cm and average height of 21.9 meters. In another study conducted in Montana, Douglas-fir, Ponderosa Pine and Grand Fir were the trees selected most often for nest building (State of Idaho HCA/CS Dev. Team 1995). Nests were constructed an average 10.9 meters above the ground and were usually located near water (232 m) or a clearing (85 m) (Kirkley 1996). Range-wide nest site characteristics are similar. Almost no information is available regarding Northern Goshawk foraging strategies in Montana. It is known they hunt in closed canopy habitats as well as more open landscapes and over 50 species of identified prey indicate they are generalists in terms of prey selection. Little information exists concerning Northern Goshawk non-breeding or wintering habitat in the state. However, in the Bozeman area, birds coming into the valley are found in forested or thickety areas. Multiple observations of wintering Northern Goshawks are documented in the north-central and northeastern areas of Montana (Montana Bird Distribution Committee 2012), possibly indicating movement toward areas of higher prey availability.
Ecological Systems Associated with this Species
Details on Creation and Suggested Uses and Limitations
How Associations Were Made
We associated the use and habitat quality (common or occasional) of each of the 82 ecological systems mapped in Montana for
vertebrate animal species that regularly breed, overwinter, or migrate through the state by:
Using personal observations and reviewing literature that summarize the breeding, overwintering, or migratory habitat requirements of each species (Dobkin 1992, Hart et al. 1998, Hutto and Young 1999, Maxell 2000, Foresman 2012, Adams 2003, and Werner et al. 2004);
Evaluating structural characteristics and distribution of each ecological system relative to the species' range and habitat requirements;
Examining the observation records for each species in the state-wide point observation database associated with each ecological system;
Calculating the percentage of observations associated with each ecological system relative to the percent of Montana covered by each ecological system to get a measure of "observations versus availability of habitat".
Species that breed in Montana were only evaluated for breeding habitat use, species that only overwinter in Montana were only evaluated for overwintering habitat use, and species that only migrate through Montana were only evaluated for migratory habitat use.
In general, species were listed as associated with an ecological system if structural characteristics of used habitat documented in the literature were present in the ecological system or large numbers of point observations were associated with the ecological system.
However, species were not listed as associated with an ecological system if there was no support in the literature for use of structural characteristics in an ecological system,
point observations were associated with that system.
Common versus occasional association with an ecological system was assigned based on the degree to which the structural characteristics of an ecological system matched the preferred structural habitat characteristics for each species as represented in scientific literature.
The percentage of observations associated with each ecological system relative to the percent of Montana covered by each ecological system was also used to guide assignment of common versus occasional association.
If you have any questions or comments on species associations with ecological systems, please contact the Montana Natural Heritage Program's Senior Zoologist.
Suggested Uses and Limitations
Species associations with ecological systems should be used to generate potential lists of species that may occupy broader landscapes for the purposes of landscape-level planning.
These potential lists of species should not be used in place of documented occurrences of species (this information can be requested at:
) or systematic surveys for species and evaluations of habitat at a local site level by trained biologists.
Users of this information should be aware that the land cover data used to generate species associations is based on imagery from the late 1990s and early 2000s and was only intended to be used at broader landscape scales.
Land cover mapping accuracy is particularly problematic when the systems occur as small patches or where the land cover types have been altered over the past decade.
Thus, particular caution should be used when using the associations in assessments of smaller areas (e.g., evaluations of public land survey sections).
Finally, although a species may be associated with a particular ecological system within its known geographic range, portions of that ecological system may occur outside of the species' known geographic range.
Adams, R.A. 2003. Bats of the Rocky Mountain West; natural history, ecology, and conservation. Boulder, CO: University Press of Colorado. 289 p.
Dobkin, D. S. 1992. Neotropical migrant land birds in the Northern Rockies and Great Plains. USDA Forest Service, Northern Region. Publication No. R1-93-34. Missoula, MT.
Foresman, K.R. 2012. Mammals of Montana. Second edition. Mountain Press Publishing, Missoula, Montana. 429 pp.
Hart, M.M., W.A. Williams, P.C. Thornton, K.P. McLaughlin, C.M. Tobalske, B.A. Maxell, D.P. Hendricks, C.R. Peterson, and R.L. Redmond. 1998. Montana atlas of terrestrial vertebrates. Montana Cooperative Wildlife Research Unit, University of Montana, Missoula, MT. 1302 p.
Hutto, R.L. and J.S. Young. 1999. Habitat relationships of landbirds in the Northern Region, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station RMRS-GTR-32. 72 p.
Maxell, B.A. 2000. Management of Montana's amphibians: a review of factors that may present a risk to population viability and accounts on the identification, distribution, taxonomy, habitat use, natural history, and the status and conservation of individual species. Report to U.S. Forest Service Region 1. Missoula, MT: Wildlife Biology Program, University of Montana. 161 p.
Werner, J.K., B.A. Maxell, P. Hendricks, and D. Flath. 2004. Amphibians and reptiles of Montana. Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Company. 262 p.
Commonly Associated with these Ecological Systems
Forest and Woodland Systems
Recently Disturbed or Modified
Occasionally Associated with these Ecological Systems
Forest and Woodland Systems
Recently Disturbed or Modified
Wetland and Riparian Systems
Goshawks are generalists when it comes to foraging, hunting beneath the forest canopy in dense and open stands and at forest-grassland and forest-shrubland ecotones, where they take a wide variety of prey that includes forest grouse, woodpeckers, corvids, lagomorphs, and squirrels. During winter in Montana, many birds move to grasslands, shrublands, and valley-bottom riparian areas, where they hunt Gray Partridges, Ring-necked Pheasants, Sharp-tailed Grouse, and other prey that frequent open country (J. Marks, pers. obs.). Parratt (1964) observed a nest in Glacier NP in 1956 that was placed in a spruce about 18 m off the ground and contained four young that fledged on 12 August; small mammals (especially chipmunks) were the main prey items. Mammals made up the bulk of the diet of 19 pairs in the Flint Creek Mountains in 1997 and 1998 (Clough 2000), with the major prey items being Snowshoe Hares, Columbian Ground Squirrels, and Red Squirrels. Avian prey included Ruffed Grouse, Dusky Grouse, Northern Flickers, and Gray Jays. Generally, Northern Goshawks forage during short flights alternating with brief prey searches from perches. Elsewhere across their range, dominant mammalian prey includes five species of tree squirrels, four ground squirrels, and lagomorphs. Frequently killed birds include three galliformes, four corvids, six woodpeckers (
Piciformes) and the American Robin ( Turdus migratorius) (Squires and Reynolds 1997). During the nesting season, the diet can vary with prey availability. For example, as more fledgling passerines become available, they make up a greater portion of the diet (Linden and Wikman 1983, Reynolds and Meslow 1984). The ratio of mammalian prey to avian prey in the diet during the breeding season (in percent) in Arizona was 76:24 and 62:38 (Boal and Mannan 1994, Reynolds et al. 1994). This ratio in Nevada was 67:32 (Younk and Bechard 1994) in New York was 39:61 (Grzybowski and Eaton 1976) and Oregon was 42:59 and 45:55 (Bull and Hohmann 1994, Reynolds and Meslow 1984). Non-breeding season food habits are unknown for North American populations. In Sweden, birds dominate the diet during the nesting season (86 percent of prey), whereas in winter, Red Squirrels ( Sciurus vulgaris) comprise the bulk of the diet (79 percent) (Widen 1987).
Northern Goshawks are considered to be decreasing in numbers near Fortine (Weydemeyer 1975). All other ecological information regarding this species, from studies in other areas of the species' range, indicate nesting densities of most western U.S. populations range from 6.6 to 10.7 pairs per 100 square kilometers (Squires and Reynolds 1997). The single nesting density estimate for the eastern U.S. is 1.17 pairs per 100 square kilometers (Kimmel and Yahner 1994). Home ranges during nesting vary from 95 to 3500 hectares depending on sex and habitat characteristics (Squires and Reynolds 1997). Home ranges of males are typically larger than those of females (Hargis et al. 1994, Keane and Morrison 1994, Kennedy et al. 1994). Exclusive of nesting areas, home ranges of adjacent pairs are not defended and may overlap (Squires and Reynolds 1997). The core area encompasses the nest site and constitutes 32 percent of the home range (Kennedy et al. 1994). Individuals typically enlarge or sometimes shift location of home ranges after breeding (Hargis et al. 1994, Keane and Morrison 1994). Home ranges of non-breeders are poorly known, but may be larger than those of breeders (Squires and Reynolds 1997). In North America, winter home ranges are unknown. In Sweden, winter home ranges of males and females were similar and averaged 5700 hectares (Widen 1989). In California, 76.5 percent of males and 71.4 percent of females returned to the same nesting area in subsequent years. Males were significantly more likely to return to previously inhabited territories in consecutive years than females (Detrich and Woodbridge 1994). In Arizona, 80 percent of nest areas examined in two consecutive years were re-used the second year by one or both members of the pair banded the first year (Reynolds et al. 1994). Sixty to 72 percent of adults located in consecutive years retained the mate from the previous year (Detrich and Woodbridge 1994, Reynolds et al. 1994). Dispersal of young is not well documented. Detrich and Woodbridge (1994) recaptured two adult females, banded as nestlings 5 to 7 years prior, 16 and 24 kilometers from their natal sites. Three females, banded as nestlings and recaptured as breeding adults, moved an average of 21.5 kilometers from their natal sites, and another female, captured as a breeding adult seven years after being banded as a nestling, moved 100 kilometers from its natal site (Squires and Reynolds 1997). Little is known regarding survivorship in the U.S. In Arizona, annual survivorship of male and females more than 1 year old was estimated to be 68.8 percent and 86.6 percent, respectively (Squires and Reynolds 1997). In Yukon, Canada, an observed population decline was attributed to increased mortality of eggs, nestlings, immatures and adults, as well as to dispersal following a precipitous decline in number of Snowshoe Hares (Doyle and Smith 1994). The maximum lifespan of a wild bird is 11 years (Squires and Reynolds 1997). The sex ratio is 1:1 prior to fledging and among adults (Mueller and Berger 1968, Reynolds et al. 1994). The BBS is inadequate for assessing population trends, as are counts at migration watch sites (Boal et al. 2005).
Information on Northern Goshawk reproduction in Montana is limited. Eggs are laid from early April to late May, young fledge from late June to mid-August and are independent of parental care by early September. Only one brood is raised per year. Most Northern Goshawk studies have focused on habitat and nest-site characteristics. Very few studies provide information on aspects of nesting biology or reproductive effort/success. The Montana Natural Heritage Program's Point Observation Database indicates most documented Northern Goshawk nests had 1 to 3 chicks/juveniles. This information must be used with caution because in many instances these were just observations of nests with no methodological survey techniques applied. Kirkley (1996) did have a total of 13 young fledge from five active nests and Pilliod (1994) had two nestlings but only one fledgling from a single nest. Egg dates are probably similar to those reported for Wyoming: May 10 to June 17 (Johnsgard 1986). Young have been observed in June and August (Davis 1961). Information from other portions of this species' range indicate that usually one clutch is produced per year, occurring from late April through early May (Squire and Reynolds 1997). However, some individuals may not breed during cold, wet springs (DeStefano et al. 1994).
Egg-laying may begin later at higher elevations and during cold, wet springs (Henny et al. 1985, Younk and Bechard 1994). The average clutch is typically two to four eggs and rarely one to five (Squires and Reynolds 1997). The average clutch size of 44 North American clutches is 2.7 eggs (Apfelbaum and Seelbach 1983). Eggs are laid every two to three days and incubation usually begins after the second egg is laid. Incubation, conducted principally by the female, takes 28 to 38 days and hatching is asynchronous. Principally the female performs brooding and feeding of nestlings. The male brings food to the nest. The young begin flying at 35 to 42 days and become independent at about 70 days (Boal 1994, Squires and Reynolds 1997). Northern Goshawks maintain one to eight alternate nests within a nest area (Squire and Reynolds 1997). Alternate nests range from 15 to 2066 meters apart (Reynolds and Wight 1978, Woodbridge and Detrich 1994). Nesting by subadults is more frequent in expanding populations and less frequent in stable populations (Reynolds and Wight 1978).
The Northern Goshawk is currently listed as a sensitive species in all National Forests and on all BLM lands in Montana. It is also a Forest Plan Management Indicator Species in the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest. Northern Goshawks are a Species of Management Concern in U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Region 6 (USFWS 1995). However, Maj (1996) reports Northern Goshawk populations in Region 1 are increasing or stable in most forests. The USFWS was petitioned in 1997 to list goshawks under the Endangered Species Act but determined that such listing was not warranted. An independent committee that was formed to review the status of goshawks in the western U.S. concluded that existing data were not adequate for assessing population trends, and that assessing the status of goshawks solely using distribution of late-successional forests is not appropriate (Boal et al. 2005). The latter conclusion resulted from the fact that goshawk habitat use is not restricted to mature and old-growth forest, even though goshawks nest selectively in these habitats in many areas. On balance, more information is needed on population trends and habitat relations, especially with regard to how forestry practices influence these issues.
Threats or Limiting Factors
Although shooting is not considered an important mortality factor (Squires and Reynolds 1997), the problem has not disappeared entirely given that a radio-tagged goshawk was shot in Montana as recently as Jan 2011 (J. Kirkley, personal communication). Timber harvest is the main threat to nesting birds because of their preference for large trees and forest stands with high canopy cover (Squires and Reynolds 1997), although loss of forest stands to fire and bark beetles could degrade goshawk habitat. The effects of timber harvest on large-scale population trends remain unknown (Squires and Reynolds 1997, Boal et al. 2005).
Literature Cited Above
Legend: View Online Publication Apfelbaum, S. I. and P. Seelbach. 1983. Nest tree, habitat selection and productivity of seven North American raptor species based on the Cornell University Nest Record Card Program. Raptor Research 17:97-113. Beebe, F. L. 1974. Goshawk. Pp. 54-62 In: Field studies of the Falconiformes of British Columbia. British Columbia Provincial Museum Occasional Papers. Series No. 17. Boal, C. W. and R. W. Mannan. 1994. Northern goshawk diets in ponderosa pine forests on the Kaibab Plateau. Studies in Avian Biology 16:97-102. Boal, C.W., Andersen, D.E. and P.L. Kennedy. 2005. Foraging and nesting habitat of male northern goshawks in the Laurentian mixed forest province, Minnesota. Journal Of Wildlife Management 69(4): 1516-1527. Bull, E. L. and J. E. Hohmann. 1994. Breeding biology of northern goshawks in northeastern Oregon. Studies in Avian Biology 16:103-105. Casey, Dan. 2008. Personal comunication to the Montana Natural Heritage Program. Clough, L. T. 2000. Nesting habitat selection and productivity of Northern Goshawks in west-central Montana. M.S. thesis, University of Montana, Missoula. Davis, C.V. 1961. A distributional study of the birds of Montana. Ph.D. Dissertation. Corvallis, OR: Oregon State University. 462 p. DeStefano, S., S. K. Daw, S. M. Desimone, and E. C. Meslow. 1994. Density and productivity of northern goshawks: implications for monitoring and management. Studies in Avian Biology 16:88-91. Detrich, P. J. and B. Woodbridge. 1994. Territory fidelity, mate fidelity, and movements of color-marked northern goshawks in the southern Cascades of California. Studies in Avian Biology 16:130-132. Doyle, F. I. and J. M. N. Smith. 1994. Population responses of northern goshawks to the 10-year cycle in numbers of snowshoe hares. Studies in Avian Biology 16:122-129. Grzybowski, J. A. and S. W. Eaton. 1976. Prey items of goshawks in southwestern New York. Wilson Bulletin 88:669-670. Hargis, C. D., C. McCarthy, and R. D. Perloff. 1994. Home ranges and habitats of northern goshawks in eastern California. Studies in Avian Biology 16:66-74. Hayward, G. D. and R. E. Escano. 1989. Goshawk nest-site characteristics in western Montana and northern Idaho. Condor 91:476-479. Henny, C. J., R. A. Olson, and T. L. Fleming. 1985. Breeding chronology, molt, and measurements of accipiter hawks in northeastern Oregon. Journal of Field Ornithology 56:97-112. Johnsgard, P.A. 1986. Birds of the Rocky Mountains: with particular reference to national parks in the northern Rocky Mountain region. Colorado Associated University Press, Boulder, CO. Keane, J. J. and M. L. Morrison. 1994. Northern goshawk ecology: effects of scale and levels of biological organization. Studies in Avian Biology 16:3-11. Kimmel, J. T. and R. H. Yahner. 1994. The northern goshawk in Pennsylvania: habitat use, survey protocols, and status. Final Report. School of Forest Resources, Pennsylvania State University, University Park. Kirkley, Jack. 1996. Northern goshawk monitoring, Beaverhead, Deerlodge National Forest, Dillon District, Wisdom District and Wise River District. Summer 1996. Linden, H. and M. Wikman. 1983. Goshawk predation on tetraonids: availability of prey and diet of the predator in the breeding season. Journal of Animal Ecology 52:953-968. Maj, M. 1996. Northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis atricapillus): Assessment of monitoring and management in the Northern Region. USDA Forest Service, Northern Region, Missoula, Montana. 32 pp. Marks, J.S., P. Hendricks, and D. Casey. 2016. Birds of Montana. Arrington, VA. Buteo Books. 659 pages. Montana Bird Distribution Committee. 2012. P.D. Skaar's Montana bird distribution. 7th Edition. Montana Audubon, Helena, Montana. 208 pp. + foldout map. Mueller, H. C. and D. D. Berger. 1968. Sex ratios and measurements of migrant goshawks. Auk 85:431-436. Mueller, H. C., D. D. Berger, and G. Allez. 1977. The periodic invasions of Goshawks. Auk 94(4):652-663. Parratt, L. P. 1964. Birds of Glacier National Park. Special Bulletin No. 9, Glacier Natural History Association, West Glacier, Montana. Pilliod, D. 1994. Northern goshawk inventory on the Rocky Mountain Ranger District, Lewis & Clark National Forest. Unpublished report. Choteau, MT. 4 pp. Reynolds, R.T. and E.C. Meslow. 1984. Partitioning of food and niche characteristics of coexisting accipiter during breeding. Auk 101(4):761-779. Reynolds, R.T. and H.M. Wight. 1978. Distribution, density, and productivity of accipiter hawks breeding in Oregon. Wilson Bulletin 90:182-196. Reynolds, R.T., S.M. Joy, and D.G. Leslie. 1994. Nest productivity, fidelity, and spacing of northern goshawks in Arizona. Studies in Avian Biology 16:106-113. Sibley, D.A. 2000. The Sibley guide to birds. National Audubon Society and Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY. 544 pp. Squires, J. R., and R. T. Reynolds. 1997. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis). In The birds of North America, No. 298 (A. Poole and F. Gill, Eds.). Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and American Ornithologists’ Union. State of Idaho Habitat Conservation Assessment and Conservation Strategy (HCA/CS) Development Team. 1995. Habitat conservation assessment and strategy for the northern goshawk ( Accipiter gentilis). Unpublished report. Idaho State Conservation Effort (Idaho Department of Fish and Game). 35 pp. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Migratory Bird Management. 1995. Migratory nongame birds of management concern in the United States: the 1995 list. U.S. Government Printing Office: 1996-404-911/44014. 22 pp. Weydemeyer, W. 1975. Half-century record of the breeding birds of the Fortine area, Montana: Nesting data and population status. Condor 77:281-287. Widen, P. 1987. Goshawk predation during winter, spring and summer in a boreal forest area of Sweden. Holarctic Ecology 10:104-109. Widen, P. 1989. The hunting habitat of goshawks Accipiter gentilis in boreal forests of central Sweden. Ibis 131(2): 205-31. Younk, J. V. and M. J. Bechard. 1994. Breeding ecology of the northern goshawk in high-elevation aspen forests of northern Nevada. Studies in Avian Biology 16:119-121. Additional References
Legend: View Online Publication Do you know of a citation we're missing? Adkisson, C. S. 1990. Accipiters. Pages 63-9 in B. G. Pendleton (editors). Proceedings of the Southeast Raptor Management Symposium and Workshop. Nat. Wildl. Fed. Sci. and Tech. Ser. No. 14. American Ornithologists’ Union [AOU]. 1998. Check-list of North American birds, 7th edition. American Ornithologists’ Union, Washington, D.C. 829 p. Anonymous. 1993. Northern goshawk management workshop. Proceedings of March 1993 workshop, Madison, Wisconsin. 60 pp. Bailey, V. and F.M. Bailey. 1918. Wild animals of Glacier National Park: the mammals, with notes on physiography and life zones, and the birds. U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service. 210 p. Banks, R. C. 1995. Taxonomic Validation for Bird Species on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Category 2 Species List. In Biological Survey Project, Patuxent Environmental Research Center, National Biological Service (compilers). Taxonomic Review of Category 2 Species. Bartelt, P. E. 1974. Management of the American goshawk in the Black Hills National Forest. M.S. Thesis, Univ. South Dakota, Vermillion. 102 pp. Becker, Dale M., 1980, A Survey of raptors on national forest land in Carter County, Montana. Final Progress Report: 1977-1979. Beier, P., and J.E. Drennan. 1997. Forest structure and prey abundance in foraging areas of northern goshawks. Ecological Applications 7:564-571. Bent, A.C. 1937. Life histories of North American birds of prey. Part 1. Bull. U.S. Natl. Mus. 137. 409 pp. Block, W. M., M. L. Morrison, and M. H. Reiser, eds. 1994. The Northern Goshawk: ecology and management. Stud. Avian Biol. No. 16. 136 pp. Boal, C. W. 1994. A photographic and behavioral guide to aging nestling northern goshawks. Studies in Avian Biology 16:32-40. Boal, C. W., and J. E. Bacorn. 1994. Siblicide and cannibalism in northern goshawk nests. Auk 111:748-750. Boal, C. W., and R. W. Mannan. 1996. Prey sizes of male and female northern goshawks. Southwestern Naturalist 41:355-358. Bosakowski, T., and R. Speiser. 1994. Macrohabitat selection by nesting northern goshawks: implications for managing eastern forests. Studies in Avian Biology 16:46-49 Bright-Smith, D. J., and R. W. Mannan. 1994. Habitat use by breeding male northern goshawks in northern Arizona. Studies in Avian Biology 16:58-65. Call, M.W. 1979. Habitat management guides for birds of prey. Technical Note 338. Denver, CO: USDI Bureau of Land Management. 70 p. Cameron, E. S. 1907. The birds of Custer and Dawson counties, Montana. Auk 24(3): 241-270. Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser, M.C.E. McNall. 1990. The Birds of British Columbia. Vol. 2. Canadian Wildlife Service and the Royal British Columbia Museum and Environment Canada. Casey, D. 2000. Partners in Flight Draft Bird Conservation Plan Montana. Version 1.0. 287 pp. Crocker-Bedford, D. C. 1990. Goshawk reproduction and forest management. Wildl. Soc. Bull., 18:262-269. Crocker-Bedford, D. C., and B. Chaney. 1988. Characteristics of goshawk nesting stands. Pages 210-7 in Glinski et al., editors. Proc. Southwest raptor management symposium and workshop. Nat. Wildl. Fed. Sci. and Tech. Ser. No. 11. Currier, C. 2007. Survey of historical nesting territories and potential high-quality habitat for Northern Goshawks on the Kootenai National Forest. Helena, Mont: Montana Natural Heritage Program. Dickson, D.C. 1991. Systematic wildlife observations on the Blackfoot-Clearwater Wildlife Management Area. Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks. Missoula, MT. 14 pp. plus appendices and photographs. Dobkin, D. S. 1992. Neotropical migrant landbirds in the Northern Rockies and Great Plains. U.S.D.A. For. Serv. N. Region Publ. R1-93-34. Missoula, Mont. Doyle, F.I. 1995. Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) and northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) nests apparently preyed upon by a wolverine(s), (Gulo gulo) in the southwestern Yukon Territory. Canadian Field-Naturalist 109:115-116. DuBois, K. and D. Becker. 1987. Identification of Montana's birds of prey. Montana Outdoors Nov/Dec. 20 p. ECON, Inc. (Ecological Consulting Service), Helena, MT., 1975, Colstrip 10 x 20 Area wildlife and wildlife habitat annual monitoring report, 1975. Proj. 71-23-A. December 31, 1975. ECON, Inc. (Ecological Consulting Service), Helena, MT., 1976, Colstrip 10 x 20 Area wildlife and wildlife habitat annual monitoring report, 1976. Proj. 135-85-A. December 31, 1976. ECON, Inc. (Ecological Consulting Service), Helena, MT., 1977, Colstrip 10 x 20 Area wildlife and wildlife habitat annual monitoring report, 1977. Proj. 164-85-A. December 31, 1977. Ehrlich, P., D. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The birder’s handbook: a field guide to the natural history of North American birds. Simon and Schuster Inc. New York. 785 pp. Erdman, T.C., D.F. Brinker, J.P. Jacobs, J. Wilde, and T.O. Meyer. 1998. Productivity, population trend, and status of northern goshawks, Accipiter gentilis Atricapillus, in northeastern Wisconsin. Canadian Field-Naturalist 112:17-27. Evans, D.L., and R.N. Rosenfield. 1985. Migration and mortality of sharp-shinned hawks ringed at Duluth, Minnesota, USA. Pages 311-316 in I. Newton and R.D. Chancellor, editors. Proceedings of the World Conference on Birds of Prey. ICBP Technical Publication No. 5. Flath, Dennis and David Dickson. 1994 Systematic wildlife observations on the Blackfoot-Clearwater Wildlife Management Area 1991-1993. Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks. Gabrielson, I.N. and F.C. Lincoln. 1959. The Birds of Alaska. Stackpole, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, and Wildlife Management Institute, Washington, D.C. Garcia and Associates, 2004. Northern Goshawk Surveys for the East Short Pines and the Ekalaka Hills, Sioux Ranger District, Custer National Forest. 8 pp. plus appendices. Gorman, J. D., 1984, Interagency Rocky Mountain Front Wildlife Monitoring/Evaluation Program. Graham, R. T., R. T. Reynolds, M. H. Reiser, R. L. Bassett, and D. A. Boyce. 1994. Sustaining forest habitat for the northern goshawk: a question of scale. Studies in Avian Biology 16:12-17. Graham, R.T., R.L. Rodriguez, K.M. Paulin, R.L. Player, A.P. Heap, and R. Williams. 1999. The Northern Goshawk in Utah: habitat assessment and management recommendations. USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, General Technical Report RMRS-GTR-22. 48 pp. Hays, R., R.L. Eng, and C.V. Davis (preparers). 1984. A list of Montana birds. Helena, MT: MT Dept. of Fish, Wildlife & Parks. Hejl, S.J., R.L. Hutto, C.R. Preston, and D.M. Finch. 1995. The effects of silvicultural treatments on forest birds in the Rocky Mountains. pp. 220-244 In: T.E. Martin and D.M. Finch (eds). Ecology and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds. New York, NY: Oxford Univ. Press. 489 p. Hendricks, P. 2000. Roadside bird counts on BLM lands in Petroleum and Fergus Counties, Montana. Montana Natural Heritage Program, Helena, MT. 57pp. Hendricks, P., and K.H. Dueholm. 1995. Cliff-nesting raptor survey of the Sioux District, Custer National Forest: 1994. Unpubl. report to U.S.D.A. For. Serv., Custer N.F., Billings. 20 pp. Hendricks, Paul. 1996. Preliminary Northern Goshawk and Flammulated Owl Survey: Ashland District, Custer National Forest, 1995. Report to USDA Forest Service Custer NF. Montana Natural Heritage Program. Helena, MT. 8pp Hoffmann, R.S. 1960. Summer birds of the Little Belt Mountains, Montana. Missoula, MT: Occasional Papers of Montana State University No. 1. 18 p. Johnsgard, P.A. 1990. Hawks, eagles, and falcons of North America. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 403 pp. Johnsgard, P.A. 1992. Birds of the Rocky Mountains with particular reference to national parks in the northern Rocky Mountain region. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. xi + 504 pp. Jones, S. 1979. Habitat management series for unique or endangered species. Report No. 17. The accipiters: Goshawk, Cooper's Hawk, Sharp-shinned Hawk. Bureau of Land Management, Technical Note 335. 55 p. Joslin, Gayle, and Heidi B. Youmans. 1999. Effects of recreation on Rocky Mountain wildlife: a review for Montana. [Montana]: Montana Chapter of the Wildlife Society. Kennedy, P. L. 1988. Habitat characteristics of Cooper's hawks and northern goshawks nesting in New Mexico. Pages 216-227 in Glinski et al., eds. Proc. Southwest raptor management symposium and workshop. Nat. Wildl. Fed. Sci. and Tech. Ser. No. 11. Kennedy, P. L., J. M. Ward, G. A. Rinker, and J. A. Gessaman. 1994. Post-fledging areas in northern goshawk home ranges. Studies in Avian Biology 16:75-82. Kennedy, P.L. 1997. The Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis atricapillus): Is there evidence of a population decline? J. Raptor Res. 31(2): 95-106. Kirkley, Jack. 1998. A study of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) in Southwestern Montana: Summary of Findings for 1998. Western Montana College of the University of Montana. Dillon, MT. 11pp. Kirkley, Jack. 1999. A study of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) in Southwestern Montana: Summary of Findings for 1999. Western Montana College of the University of Montana. Dillon, MT. 17pp. Kirkley, Jack. 2000. A study of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) in Southwestern Montana: Summary of Findings for 2000. Western Montana College of the University of Montana. Dillon, MT. 23pp. Kirkley, Jack. 2001. A study of Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) in Southwestern Montana: Summary of Findings for 2001. Western Montana College of the University of Montana. Dillon, MT. Kirkley, Jack. 2002. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) Productivity, Movements and Habitat Selection in Southwestern Montana: Results for 2002. University of Montana - Western. Dillon, MT. 20pp. Kirkley, Jack. 2004. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) Productivity, Movements and Habitat Selection in Southwestern Montana: Results for 2004. University of Montana - Western. Dillon, MT. 20pp. Kirkley, Jack. 2005. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) Productivity, Movements and Habitat Selection in Southwestern Montana: Results for 2005. University of Montana - Western. Dillon, MT. 21pp. Lemke, P. L. 1994. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentiles) Habitat Study. U.S. Forest Service, Beaverhead National Forest, Dillon, Montana, USA Lenard, S., J. Carlson, J. Ellis, C. Jones, and C. Tilly. 2003. P. D. Skaar's Montana bird distribution, 6th edition. Montana Audubon, Helena, MT. 144 pp. Lockhart, J. Michael, 1976, Effects of coal extraction and related development on wildlife populations. Annual progress report; Calendar year 1976. In Decker Coal Company West Pit Permit. Vol. 3. 26.4.304(10-11), 305, 306, and 307. Updated Rules Rewrite, July 1, 1991. Appendix F. Lockhart, J. Michael, and Terrence P. McEneaney, 1978, Effects of coal extraction and related development on wildlife populations. Annual progress report; Calendar year 1978. In Decker Coal Company West Pit Permit. Vol. 3. 26.4.304(10-11), 305, 306, and 307. Updated Rules Rewrite, July 1, 1991. Appendix F. Maxell, B.A. 2016. Northern Goshawk surveys on the Beartooth, Ashland, and Sioux Districts of the Custer-Gallatin National Forest: 2012-2014. Montana Natural Heritage Program. Helena, MT. 114pp. Maxim Technologies, Inc. 2003. Raptor Inventory Blackleaf Study Area. Draft Technical Report prepared for U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Lewistown Field Office. 16 p. McCarthy, C., W.D. Carrier, and W.F. Laudenslayer. 1987. Coordinating timber management activities with raptor nesting habitat requirements. Pages 229-235 in Proceedings of the Western Raptor Management Symposium and Workshop, Boise. National Wildlife Federation Scientific and Technical Series 12. McClaren, E. 1998. "Queen Charlotte" Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis laingi) Population Inventory Summary for Vancouver Island, British Columbia (1997/1998). Prepared for the BC Wildlife Branch, Ministry of Environment, Lands and Parks and the BC Conservation Foundation. 54 pp. McGowan, J.D. 1975. Distribution, density and productivity of goshawks in interior Alaska. Final report. Federal aid in wildlife restoration. Projects W-17-3, W-17-4, W-17-5, and W-17-6. Job 10.6R. Alaska Dept. of Fish and Game, Juneau, AK. 31 p. + appendices. Moore, K. R., and C. J. Henny. 1983. Nest site characteristics of three coexisting accipiter hawks in northeastern Oregon. J. Raptor Res. 17:65-76. Mosher, B.A. 2011. Avian community response to a mountain beetle epidemic. M.Sc. Thesis. Bozeman, MT: Montana State University. 55 p. MT Fish, Wildlife & Parks. No date. Blackfoot-Clearwater Wildlife Management Area checklist. Oechsli, L.M. 2000. Ex-urban development in the Rocky Mountain West: consequences for native vegetation, wildlife diversity, and land-use planning in Big Sky, Montana. M.Sc. Thesis. Montana State University, Bozeman. 73 p. Omland, K.S. and E.G. Meyer. 1992. Fall 1991 raptor migration study in the Bozeman, Montana vicinity. Prepared for the Gallatin National Forest, by HawkWatch International, Inc. 31 p. Paragi, T.G. and G.M. Wholecheese. 1994. Marten, Martes americana, predation on a northern goshawk, Accipiter gentilis. Canadian Field-Naturalist 108:81-82. Phillips, R.L., A.H. Wheeler, N.C. Forrester, J.M. Lockhart, and T.P. McEneaney. 1990. Nesting ecology of golden eagles and other raptors in southeastern Montana and northern Wyoming. U.S. Fish Wildl. Serv. Tech. Rep. 26:1-13. Ralph, J.C., J.R. Sauer, and S. Droege. 1995. Monitoring bird populations by point counts. Gen. Tech. Rep. PSW-GTR-149. Albany, CA: USDA Pacific Southwest Research Station. 181 p. Redig, P.T., M.R. Fuller, and D.L. Evans. 1980. Prevalence of Aspergillus fumigatus in free-living goshawks (Accipiter gentilis atricapillus). Journal of Wildlife Diseases 16:169-174. Reed, J.M., P.D. Doerr, and J.R. Walters. 1986. Determining minimum population sizes for birds and mammals. Wildlife Society Bulletin 14(3):255-261. Reynolds, R. T., E. C. Meslow, and H. M. Wight. 1982. Nesting habitat of coexisting Accipiter in Oregon. J. Wildl. Manage. 46:124-138. Reynolds, R. T., R. T. Graham, M. H. Hildegard, et. al. 1992. Management recommendations for the northern goshawk in the southwestern United States. USDA Forest Service, Gen. Tech. Rep. RM-17. Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, CO. 90 pp. Rogers, R., M. Rogers, A. Rogers, B. Holmquist and L. Holmquist. 2000. Survey of northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis atricapillus) in Moccasin, Judith, Little Belt mountain ranges, Judith Resource Area, central Montana. Prepared for U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management. 18 pp. Rohner, C. and F. I. Doyle. 1992. Food-stressed great horned owl kills adult goshawk: exceptional observation or community process? Journal of Raptor Research 26:261-263. Roy F. Weston, Inc., Bozeman, MT., and Western Technology and Engineering, Inc., Helena, MT., 1989, Stillwater PGM Resources East Boulder Project Addendum F: Supplemental Biological Studies. Final Report. December 1989. Sater, S. 2022. The insects of Sevenmile Creek, a pictorial guide to their diversity and ecology. Undergraduate Thesis. Helena, MT: Carroll College. 242 p. Saunders, A.A. 1914. The birds of Teton and northern Lewis & Clark counties, Montana. Condor 16:124-144. Shuster, W. C. 1980. Northern goshawk nest site requirements in the Colorado Rockies. West. Birds 11:89-96. Sibley, D. 2014. The Sibley guide to birds. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY. 598 pp. Siders, M.S. and P.L. Kennedy. 1994. Nesting habitat of Accipiter hawks: is body size a consistent predictor of nest habitat characteristics? Studies in Avian Biology 16:92-96. Skaar, P. D., D. L. Flath, and L. S. Thompson. 1985. Montana bird distribution. Montana Academy of Sciences Monograph 3(44): ii-69. Skaar, P.D. 1969. Birds of the Bozeman latilong: a compilation of data concerning the birds which occur between 45 and 46 N. latitude and 111 and 112 W. longitude, with current lists for Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, impinging Montana counties and Yellowstone National Park. Bozeman, MT. 132 p. Smith, J. 2000. Recap of the fall 2000 migration season, Bridger Mountains. Raptor Watch 15(1):6-10. Smith, J. 2001. Breeding grounds, winter ranges, and migratory routes of raptors banded during migration in the mountain west. Hawkwatch Science. pp. 4-8. Snyder, N.F.R., H.A. Snyder, J.L. Lincer, and R.T. Reynolds. 1973. Organochlorines, heavy metals, and the biology of North American accipiters. BioScience 23:300-305. Sparks, J.R. 1997. Breeding bird communities in mature and old-growth Douglas-fir forests in southwest Montana. M.Sc. Thesis. Bozeman, MT: Montana State University. 68 p. Speiser, R., and T. Bosakowski. 1987. Nest site selection by northern goshawks in northern New Jersey and southeastern New York. Condor 89:387-394. Squires, J. R., and L. F. Ruggiero. 1996. Nest-site preference of northern goshawks in southcentral Wyoming. J. Wildl. Manage. 60(1):170-177. Swan River National Wildlife Refuge. 1982. Birds of the Swan River NWR. Kalispell, MT: NW MT Fish and Wildlife Center pamphlet. Swem, T. and M. Adams. 1992. A northern goshawk nest in the tundra biome. Journal of Raptor Research 26:102. TVX Mineral Hill Mine, Amerikanuak, Inc., Gardiner, MT., 2002, Yearly summary of wildlife observation reports. 1990-2002 Letter reports. U.S. Forest Service. 1991. Forest and rangeland birds of the United States: Natural history and habitat use. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service Agricultural Handbook 688. 625 pages. Waage, B.C. 1984. Western Energy Company Rosebud Mine, Rosebud County, Montana: Annual Wildlife Monitoring Report, 1983 Field Season. June 1984. Waage, B.C. 1986. Western Energy Company Rosebud Mine, Rosebud County, Montana: Annual Wildlife Monitoring Report, 1985 Field Season. December 1985. Waage, Bruce C., compiler., 1985, Western Energy Company Rosebud Mine, Rosebud County, Montana: Annual Wildlife Monitoring Report, 1984 Field Season. October 1985. Waldt, R. 1995. The Pine Butte Swamp Preserve bird list. Choteau, MT: The Nature Conservancy. Updated August 1995. Watts, C.R. and L.C. Eichhorn. 1981. Changes in the birds of central Montana. Proceedings of the Montana Academy of Sciences 40:31-40. Western Energy Co., Colstrip, MT., 1982, Western Energy Company Rosebud Mine, Colstrip, Montana: Annual Wildlife Report, 1982. Western Technology and Engineering, Inc. (WESTECH)., 1994, Wildlife Monitoring Absaloka Mine Area Annual Report, 1994. Montana SMP 85005. OSMP Montana 0007D. Febr. 24, 1994. Western Technology and Engineering, Inc. (WESTECH)., 1996, Wildlife Monitoring Absaloka Mine Area Annual Report, 1995. Montana SMP 85005. OSMP Montana 0007D. Febr. 23, 1996. Western Technology and Engineering, Inc., Helena, MT., 1989, Reconnaissance of the wildlife resources in the vicinity of the Kendall Venture Mine. January 1989. In Kendall Venture North Moccasin Project: Amendment to Operating Permit 00122, Fergus County, Montana. Vol. 2, App. A, Feb., 1989. Whaley, W. H., and C. M. White. 1994. Trends in geographic variation of Cooper's hawk and northern goshawk in North America. Proc. Western Foundation Vertebrate Zoology 5(3):161-209. Whitford, T. C. 1991. Defining old-growth Douglas-fir forests of central Montana and use of the northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis) as a management indicator species. MS Thesis. Univ. of Montana, Missoula. 62 pp. Whitford, T. C. 1991. Old-growth Douglas-fir forests of central Montana and the northern goshawk (Accipiter gentilis). M.S. thesis, University of Montana, Missoula. Woodbridge, B. and P. J. Detrich. 1994. Territory occupancy and habitat patch size of northern goshawks in the southern Cascades of California. Studies in Avian Biology 16:83-87. Younk, J. V. and M. J. Bechard. 1992. Effects of gold mining activity on northern goshawks breeding in Nevada'a Independence and Bull Run Mountains. Annual Report, Raptor Research Center, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho. Web Search Engines for Articles on "Northern Goshawk"
Additional Sources of Information Related to "Birds"